•  Administration

    L to R: Deron Dolfi, Lindsay Lewis, Vann Pennell,
    Angie McCune, Natasha Best.

    2018 2019

    Vann Pennell          Principal

    Deron Dolfi                          AP

    Angie McCune              
    AP

    Natasha Best                   AP

    Lindsay Lewis   AP

    AM Security- Front Door w/ Hurston

    AM Security- Walking, observing

    AM Security- Back Loop w/ R. Cox

    AM Security- Cafeteria

    AM Security- student parking lot

    PM- Student Parking Lot

    PM- Bus Lot

    PM - Shark/Inside Building to 5 Pts.

    PM- Bus parking lot

    PM- Back Loop

    Public Relations

    Public Relations

    Public Relations

    Public Relations

    Public Relations

    Lesson Plans & Pacing Guides

    Lesson Plans & Pacing Guides

    Lesson Plans & Pacing Guides

    Lesson Plans & Pacing Guides

    Lesson Plans & Pacing Guides

    Evaluations/SLO- Math, CATE, Smith, Carr, Reichert, Aps, (SS), CATE

    Evaluations/SLO - Science, Café, Custodians, ISS

    Evaluations/ SLO   SS, ESOL, Poulin, 1/2 nurse, Jordan, Hamby, (Math, CATE)

    Evaluations/GBE's/SLO- English, Resource, Guidance, Media, McLeod, Reagan, Guid. Sec, Resource Paras

    Evaluations/SLO- FL, Fine Arts, Self-Contained, Mackiewicz, Pons, PE, JROTC, Self Contained Paras, Stanton, Annunziato

    Classroom walkthroughs & observations- Engagement, rigor

    Classroom walkthroughs & observations- Engagement, rigor

    Classroom walkthroughs & observations- Engagement, rigor

    Classroom walkthroughs & observations- Engagement, rigor

    Classroom walkthroughs & observations- Engagement, rigor

    Guidance Liaison- Ferdon (Bullying)

    Guidance Liaison- Tubbs (Bullying)

    Guidance Liaison-Stockdale, Long (Bullying)

    Guidance Liaison- Ross, Wood, Merritt (Bullying)    

    Guidance Liaison- Ross (Bullying)

    Cafeteria Duty 3rd lunch- Hurston/Ferdon

    Cafeteria Duty 4th lunch-  Tubbs

    Cafeteria Duty 2nd Lunch-  Long

    Cafeteria Duty - Floater

    Cafeteria Duty 1st lunch- Wood

    HSTW Committees: Shark Tank, Department Chair, EOC Algebra 1 w/ Wright, CATE,  Advisory & Spirit w/Lewis

    HSTW Committees: EOC Biology w/ Wortley

    HSTW Committees: EOC US History w/ Smalls

    HSTW Committees:  Swim Forward, At Risk, EOC English 1 w/ Crews         

    HSTW Committees: Advisory w/Pennell, Spirit w/Pennell

    Extracurricular Duties

    Extracurricular Duties

    Extracurricular Duties

    Extracurricular Duties

    Extracurricular Duties

    Male Dress Code

    Male Dress Code

    Female Dress Code

    Female Dress Code

    Female Dress Code

    Front office schedules and responsibilities

    Science Lab Reports with Jeremy Heinold

    ESOL Testing (Access), Title II, reports, ILP w/ Wohlgemuth

     

    Textbooks

    Finances, Budget w/Carr

    Security-w/ Head Custodian, Hurston, Conklin for school, facilities, grounds & athletics

     

    IEP's- Resource                       

    IEP's- self contained

    Spirit Committee w/Lewis, Johnson, Smith, Fox, Lopez, Ferry

    After hours facilities request for outside vendors/renters

    Standardized testing accommodations w/ Lewis, Best, Ross

    Standardized testing accommodations w/ Lewis, McCune, Ross

    Standardized testing accommodations w/ Best, McCune, Ross

    Student Government w/ Revis & Lewis

    Crisis Safety Plan

    Faculty Handbook with Moore

    Ring Ceremony with Schmaus/Herff Jones

    Student Handbook

     

    Duty roster w/ Lewis

    Homebound w/ Hamby

     

    Duty roster w/ Dolfi

    Freshmen Orientation w/ Crews & Johnson

    Room assignments w/ admin team

    Final Reports and evaluations

    GBE's

    Fieldtrips(Academics) w/transportation

     

     

    Testing EOC w/ Best, Ross

    Testing Coordinator- EOC w/ McCune, Ross

    Validation reports

    Graduation Rate Report w/ Reagan, Stockdale,  Merritt, Mahaffey, Jordan, Scheuer

    ISS/Discipline Committee & Reports w/Lewis & Hamby                                   

    504's w/Stockdale

    Accreditation Coordinator and strategic plan

    ISS/Discipline Committee & Reports w/Dolfi & Hamby                                   

    New teachers Academy/New Teacher Orientation w/ Lewis & Reichert

    Fire, Tornado, Intrusion, Bus drills

    Attendance/AIPs/FA's/    Daily reports, Attendance Make-up and Attendance Summer School w/ Jordan

    Safe Schools Liaison/ Bus drills with Hamby, Poulin

    New Teachers Academy/New Teacher Orientation w/ Reichert, Pennell

    Master Schedule w/ Mahaffey, McCune, Ross, Reichert

    Graduation w/ Wortley & Danford- Grad Tickets

    Master Schedule w/ Ross, Mahaffey, Pennell, Reichert

    Senior Projects with Williams

    Gradebook training/Inspect weekly w/ Mahaffey, Ross, & Reichert

    Personnel hiring procedures

    Prom w/ Hensel, Revis & Lewis, Buck, Mahaffey

    Quarter Recovery/ Tutoring after school w/ Wortley

    Bus discipline

    Prom w/ Dolfi, Revis, Hensel, Buck, Mahaffey

    Vann Pennell              Principal

    Deron Dolfi                          AP

    Angie McCune               AP

    Natasha Best                   AP

    Lindsay Lewis                                 AP

    Pep rallies w/ Lewis, Lopez, & Hurston

    Senior Trip w/ Crews & Hudacko

    CATE Completers w/ Pennell, Johnson

    Teacher of the Year and Support Staff of Year

    Pep rallies w/ Pennell, Lopez, Hurston

    PTSO w/ Smith

    Senior Picnic- Hudacko

    SCTS orientation, dates and final review

     

    Master CWT schedule w/ Mahaffey, Reichert

    Staff Responsibilities- Assistant Principals, Reichert, Mahaffey

     

    Curriculum Team w/ Best, Ross, Mahaffey, Reichert, & Lewis

    Curriculum Team w/ McCune, Ross, Mahaffey, Reichert, & Lewis

    Curriculum Team w/ McCune, Ross, Mahaffey, Reichert, & Best

     

    Sexual Harassment- Male

     

     

    Sexual harassment- Females

    SIC & Athletic Booster Club

    End of year activities

    Fundraisers w/ Hamby

    Erin's Law

    Robotics

     

     

     

    Liaison with Herff Jones- graduation

    Mentors w/ Smalls

    Dept. responsibilities- Math, CATE

    Dept. responsibilities- Science, Custodial Staff, Cafeteria Staff, ISS                                      

    Dept. responsibilities- ESOL, SS, Attendance

    Dept responsibilities- , English, Guidance, Media, Spec Ed Resource

    Dept. responsibilities- PE, JROTC, Foreign Lang, Fine Arts, Success Academy, Technology Support (PDL), SE- self contained, Support Staff

    Brett Mahaffey

    Brett Mahaffey                                                    Instructional Coach

    Caroline Ross Guidance Director

    Kathleen Reagan Registrar

    AP Coordinator, AP contact w/ Ferdon

    Staff Development/PDSA w/ DO, Mahaffey, share PDSA with all

    Data Collection, Review & Analysis w/ Best, Mahaffey

    Guidance department chair

    Meet with new students and parents

    Staff Development/PDSA w/ DO, Reichert, share PDSA with all

    Program of Study w/ Mahaffey/Ross

    Master Schedule w/ Pennell, McCune, Ross, Mahaffey

    Gradebook- weekly reports

    Enroll/withdraw students including student perm records

    Master Schedule w/ Pennell, McCune, Ross, Reichert

    HCEC Liaison

    Connect & work w/ District Learning Specialists

    Master schedule w/ Pennell, Reichert, Mahaffey, McCune

    Fulfill transcript request

    Program of Study w/ Reichert, Ross

    AM Security- Shark

    EOC, AP, ACT/SAT score reports

    Liaison to administrators (bullying- Lewis)

    Maintain student permanent records

    Data collection/ PowerSchool/ State report card

    Teacher re-certification contact

    Work with new teachers for meetings

    Standardized testing accommodations w/ Lewis, McCune, Best

    Maintain the online registration programs

    Benchmark testing/ MAP testing

    Instructional contact for Science and SS

    Curriculum Team w/Mahaffey, Best, McCune, Ross, Lewis

    Schedule work calendar, duties, extra time worked for Guidance

    McKinney Vento liaison

    Summer data survey/Surveys (Communities that care, School climate, Student engagements, staff dev.)

    HSTW Coordinator/Budgets

    Site coordinator for Khan Academy, Ommon Lit, USA Test prep & Achievement series

    Evaluation for Reagan and Guid. Sec. w/ Best

    Maintain graduation file

    Curriculum & Instruction w/ Best, McCune, Ross, Reichert, Lewis

    CWT's- Engagement, rigor

    Curriculum Newsletter monthly

    Curriculum Team w/ Best, McCune, Mahaffey, Reichert, & Lewis

    Foster care liaison

    State Report Card Surveys, Students, Parents, Teachers

    CWT Scheduling w/ Lewis

    Work w/ Spec Ed to build strong co-teaching teams

    Decorating guidance office and hallway

     

    CWT's- Engagement, rigor

    New Teacher Academy/New  teacher orientation w/ Pennell, Lewis

    Grade Book examiner w/ Mahaffey, Lewis, Ross

     

     

    Secondary program guide

    Cafeteria Duty- Floater

    SAT/ACT Course Coordinator w/ Vargo

     

     

    Grade book training/Inspect weekly w/ Lewis, Reichert & Ross

    School Visits- EOC/AP/Grad Rate

    Benchmark  digital content usage reports

     

     

    Brett Mahaffey

    Brett Mahaffey  Instructional Coach

            Billy Hurston Athletic Director

    School Summary Report w/ Pennell & Reichert for SIC

    Strategic Renewal Plan w/ Best

    Set up new teachers visits to veteran teachers

    Bus Certifications

    Parking Decals (Students) & Parking Discipline

    Instructional contact for math and /English

    School Summary Report w/ Pennell & Mahaffey

    Benchmark testing, MAP testing and other assessments

    FS Direct for athletic facilities

    Male Dress Code

    Gifted and talented contact and audit

    Coordinate placement of interns and student-teachers w/D.O.

     

    Work orders & Facilities- Athletic Complex & Gym

    AM Security EVERY day w/ Pennell at front door

    Graduation rate team

     

     

    Discipline Committee

    Athletic Budget

    Bell schedules/Lunch schedules

     

     

    Athletic Booster Committee/Shark Club Rep

    Pep Rallies w/ Pennell, Lopez

    Cafeteria Duty- Floater

     

     

    Activity Buses

    Athletic Schedules/ Athletic supervision       

         

    Cafeteria Duty- 3rd block w/ Pennell

    Athletic Security w/ Dolfi

         

    Supervise assistant Athletic Directors

    5 Pts. Hall duty during class change

    Currie/Bartley          JROTC

    Jeanna Johnson        Teacher

    Keri Phillips                  (Self Contained)             and Kimberly Nevers (Resource)

     

    Elisha Revis                Teacher                 

    ASVAB

    Social events/Spirit Committee w/Pennell, Lopez, Fox, Ferry, Smith

    IEPs

     

    Chick Fil A Leadership Academy

    Department Chair (Bartley)

    Graduation Program w/ Wortley

    Caseload Management w/ Lewis

     

    Student Council

    Morning/Evening flags

    CATE Department Chair

    Testing Accommodations w/ Lewis

     

    Prom w/ Dolfi, Hensel, Buck and Student Council

    Phones in summer (if needed)

    CATE completers

    IEP Meeting Coordinator w/Lewis

     

    Shark Tank (CATE)

    Veterans Day Ceremony

    CATE budget

     

     

    Homecoming w/ Student Council

    Competitive teams: Archery and Drill

    SJM recruitment program

         
     

    Freshmen Orientation w/Crews

         
     Kinlea Hensel    Teacher  Tracina Schmaus     Teacher  Jordan Smalls            Teacher  Crews/Hudacko              Teachers  Hank Wortley        Teacher

    Prom w/ Dolfi, Lewis, Revis, Buck, Mahaffey and Student Council   

     

    Social Studies Chair

     

    Underclassmen Awards w/ Lewis & Woods

     Senior Trip w/ Dolfi

     

    Discipline Chair Lead

    Flowers for Homecoming and organize senior nights

    Ring Ceremony w/ Best, Herff Jones 

    Lead Mentor w/ Lewis

    Senior Picnic w/ Dolfi

    SWIM Forward

    National Honor Society

     

     

    Freshmen Orientation (Crews) w/Pennell

    Graduation w/ Danford

    Genny Futch               Teacher

    Danford                Teacher

    Discipline Committee

    Jamison Williar

    Debbie Neidig

    Senior Awards Program w/ Dolfi & Tubbs

    Graduation w/ Wortley

    Wortley, Rice, Powell w/Lewis (Dolfi & Pennell administrator) Head Custodian/Work orders  Cafeteria Manager
       Jr Marshals      

    TESTING COORDINATOR

    BEST/MCCUNE

    Best                         

    Guidance

    Alison Reichert

    ESOL                   Wohlgemuth/ McCune

    Mahaffey

    EOC

    AP- Ferdon/Mahaffey

    Benchmark

    ACCESS

    AP Institute

     

    SAT- Long

    Map

     

     

     

    ACT- Long

     

     

     

     

    WIN- Wood

     

     

     

     

    PSAT- Tubbs

     

     

     

     

    CoGat- Stockdale

     

     

     

     

    Ross assist with all

     

     

     

    Wynnette Smith

    Donna Aunnziato

    Barbara Hamby

    Kimberli Stanton

    Beth Jordan

    Principal's Secretary/ Prepare for meetings   Office/Staff Director   

    Data Entry Clerk

    Substitute Teacher/Smart Find Express/Discipline/ Volunteers

    Welcome Desk

    All attendance entry  w/McCune

    Weekly Shark Happenings

    Tardy Hero system w/ Jordan, Smith

    Homebound & Fundraisers w/ McCune

    Answer phones and direct calls to appropriate person/department

    Attendance Call System and letters to parents

    Alarms/Keys/Backup bells

    Parent Link

    Front Office Back-up

    Operate secured doors

    Attendance Spreadsheet- weekly and monthly to McCune

    Phone & Extension List/ Digital Sign

    Bells

    Workmen's Comp

    Bus Transportation for students and school events for program schools

    Daily attendance report by teacher to administrators

    Emergency Phone Tree

    Front desk- AM

    Discipline Entry/Hearings

    Digital sign

    Parent Link

    Summer Addresses

    Transfer verification to DO

    Shark Happenings

    Student & Visitor check in and out

    Verify parent/medical notes

    Social Functions Coordinator w/ Johnson/Spirit Committee

    Welcome Desk backup

    Fixed Assets Inventory

    Weekly time reports for support staff to Hamby

    Filing attendance slips- electronic filing

    Weekly and Master Calendar/Facilities/ After hours facilities request for in-house

    Registration w/ Kat Reagan/Info snap, including summer

    Safe Schools Training w/ NaTasha Best

    Teacher/Student of month pictures, letters, bulletin board

    Email/contact teachers concerning student attendance, codes missing

    Nurse backup (1)

     

    Nurse backup (2)

    Wall of Fame

    Letters to parents

    PTSO w/Pennell

     

    Birthday cards

    Tardy check in when needed

    AIP's w/ McCune

    Crisis Management w/Dolfi

     

    Extra hours worked recorded (teachers)

    Communicator w/ DO for events, good stuff, etc.

    Drop out phone calls

    Support staff extra hours worked

     

     

     

    Tardies- transfer from Hero to PowerSchool

     

     

     

     

    HERO machine- lead

    Duties as requested by administration

    Duties as requested by administration

    Duties as requested by administration

    Duties as requested by administration

    Duties as requested by administration