Tech Fair 2024 Header

The 15th Annual Technology Fair

  • The 15th Annual Technology Fair was held on Wednesday, March 27 at the Myrtle Beach Convention Center.

    Our virtual awards ceremony will be available here, beginning at 8:30 am on Thursday, April 25.


  •  

2024 Technology Fair Winners

  • Search or Display the 2024 Tech Fair Award Winners List

    • Choose a search criteria below or
    • Click the SUBMIT button to get a full list of our winners
      (the full list will be organized and displayed by division (primary-high), then last name). 
      CLICK HERE to search again.

Tech Fair Awards

  • All
  • Ackerman
  • Acord
  • Acre
  • Aiesi
  • Alcantara
  • Alfano
  • Alford
  • Alston
  • Ambrose
  • Amend
  • Andreoli
  • Antonio Garcia
  • Arditi
  • Ashmore
  • Baines
  • Ball
  • Ballew
  • Barnhilll
  • Belas
  • Belman
  • Bensfield
  • Benton
  • Benz
  • Bergman
  • Bernal-Andrade
  • Blake
  • Bonilla
  • Brewer
  • Britton
  • Brookins
  • Brown
  • Buckley
  • Bui
  • Burris
  • Butler
  • Buzzanco
  • Cancino Baldovinos
  • Cardenas
  • Carlson
  • Carpenter
  • Carr
  • Carter
  • Case
  • Castro Rodriguez
  • Catlla
  • Causey
  • Cawthon
  • Chandley
  • Chanice
  • Chastain
  • Cisneros
  • Clairmont
  • Clouse
  • Coburn
  • Coffey
  • Compher
  • Conder
  • Connolly
  • Cook
  • Cooley
  • Coonradt
  • Cooper
  • Copeland
  • Corn
  • Corpening
  • Corpodean
  • Cortez
  • Cotton
  • Cox
  • Cradic
  • Craig
  • Creel
  • Crute
  • Dale
  • Daniel
  • Dannelly
  • Darling-Pillig
  • David
  • Davis
  • Davison
  • Dean
  • DePrima
  • D'Errico
  • Diaz
  • DiCosimo
  • Dillehay
  • Dilluvio
  • DiMaggio
  • Dingwall
  • Djoseland
  • Dorman
  • Dorsey
  • Dougan
  • Dugan
  • Duncan
  • Durden
  • Edwards
  • Elliott
  • Ellis
  • Endicott
  • Esparza-Diaz
  • Etherson
  • Evans
  • Fedor
  • Ferreira
  • Finocchio
  • Floyd
  • Flynn
  • Ford
  • Fowler
  • Freiler
  • French
  • Fuda
  • Garner
  • Gaskins
  • Gibson
  • Gilday
  • Goff
  • Goncalves
  • Gonzalez
  • Gore
  • Goudelock
  • Graham
  • Grainger
  • Greene
  • Greenwood
  • Gremillion
  • Grice
  • Grimm
  • Hairston
  • Hall
  • Halpern
  • Hampton
  • Hanks
  • Hanrahan
  • Hanson
  • Hardee
  • Hardie
  • Hardwick
  • Harm
  • Harris
  • Haselden
  • Hatoway
  • Hawkinberry
  • Headley
  • Heinz
  • Heironimus
  • Hemingway
  • Henry
  • Hernandez Alvarenga
  • Herte
  • Hickman
  • Hicks
  • Hidalgo
  • Hilbrands
  • Hills-Stegner
  • Hilton
  • Holland
  • Holt
  • Hucks
  • Hufnagel
  • Hughes
  • Huvar
  • Ilahi
  • Jackson
  • Jacques
  • Jenkins
  • Jobe
  • Johnson
  • Johnstone
  • Jones
  • Jordan
  • Kempf-Causey
  • Kern
  • Key
  • Kimball
  • Kleo
  • Klimova
  • Knight
  • Knopp
  • Knox
  • Koessler
  • Koldys
  • Lahn
  • Lank
  • Latham
  • Latterner
  • Lawes
  • Lee
  • LeFebvre
  • Lepera
  • Letaj
  • Lewis
  • LLoyd
  • Long
  • Lopes
  • Lowery
  • Lowry
  • Luas Cortes
  • Lucas
  • Lukowski
  • MacKenzie
  • MacKinnon
  • Madore
  • Mangus
  • Maples
  • Martin
  • Martinez
  • Mazzola
  • McCallum
  • McCann
  • McCormick
  • McCoy
  • McCray
  • McCrory
  • McCulley
  • McCurdy
  • McLaurin
  • McNeill
  • Middleton
  • Miller
  • Mincey
  • Miraglia
  • Moniz
  • Moore
  • Mordi
  • Morgan
  • Morris
  • Mose
  • Mulqueen
  • Myers
  • Nason
  • Nikolov
  • Nord
  • Padron
  • Page
  • Palma
  • Parker
  • Patterson
  • Pelley
  • Pena
  • Perez
  • Perez Hendricks
  • Perry
  • Peters
  • Peterson
  • Pierce
  • Pira
  • Pitkorchemny
  • Pleasant
  • Plummer
  • Ponder
  • Poston
  • Prince
  • Rabon
  • Raimondi
  • Reese
  • Rhodes
  • Richardson
  • Ricks
  • Rideout
  • Riecken
  • Rikin Patel
  • Roberts
  • Robinson
  • Roderick
  • Roque
  • Rosol
  • Rowe
  • Ruggieri
  • Russ
  • Salem
  • Salley
  • Sanders
  • Santizo
  • Santos
  • Savoca
  • Schaffer
  • Schmidt
  • Scott
  • Selander
  • Sell
  • Senn
  • Setzer
  • Shaw
  • Shea
  • Sheppard
  • Shimmin
  • Shontz
  • Simmons
  • Sisson
  • Small
  • Smith
  • Snyder
  • Sorensen
  • Soto
  • Speece
  • Squires
  • Stein
  • Stephens
  • Stevenson
  • Stout-Reason
  • Strickland
  • Suggs
  • Sutter
  • Tenney
  • Thomas
  • Timmons
  • Tippett
  • Todd
  • Torres Reed
  • Townsend
  • Trammel
  • Trembley
  • Truett
  • Tucker
  • Turner
  • Turton
  • Tyler Saunders
  • Unerli
  • Van Etten
  • Vargas Ramos
  • Vaught
  • Vazquez Aveldanez
  • Vicino
  • Wagher
  • Walker
  • Waller
  • Waskiewicz
  • Watson
  • Waugh
  • Weaver
  • Westerfield
  • White
  • Whitehead
  • Whitsell
  • Whittington
  • Wieczorek
  • Williams
  • Wilson
  • Wims
  • Wirth
  • Wood
  • Woodward
  • Worthy
  • Wright
  • Xenakis
  • Yahyaoui
  • Yodanis
  • Zelaya Herrera
  • Zito
  • All
  • Elementary (2-3)
  • High (11-12)
  • High (9-10)
  • Intermediate (4-5)
  • Middle (6-8)
  • Primary (Pk-1)
  • Teacher
  • All
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • K
  • Pre-K
  • All
  • 3-D Modeling
  • Animation
  • Audio Production
  • Device Modification
  • Digital Game Design
  • Digital Photo Production
  • Graphic Design
  • Internet Applications
  • Mobile Apps
  • Multimedia Applications
  • Passion Projects
  • Productivity Design
  • Project Programming
  • Robotic (Engineering)
  • Robotics (Programming)
  • Teacher Entry
  • Video Production
  • All
  • First Place
  • First Place 4th Grade
  • First Place 5th Grade
  • Second Place
  • Second Place 4th Grade
  • Second Place 5th Grade
  • Third Place
  • Third Place 4th Grade
  • Third Place 5th Grade
  • All
  • Academy for Arts, Science & Technology
  • Academy for Technology and Academics
  • Aynor Elementary
  • Aynor Middle
  • Burgess Elementary
  • Carolina Forest Elementary
  • Carolina Forest High
  • Conway Elementary
  • Conway High
  • Daisy Elementary
  • Forestbrook Elementary
  • Green Sea Floyds Elementary
  • Green Sea Floyds High
  • HCS Charter School
  • Homewood Elementary
  • Lakewood Elementary
  • Loris Elementary
  • Loris Middle
  • Midland Elementary
  • Myrtle Beach Early Childhood
  • Myrtle Beach Elementary
  • Myrtle Beach High
  • Myrtle Beach Middle
  • Myrtle Beach Primary
  • Ocean Bay Elementary
  • Ocean Bay Middle
  • Pee Dee Elementary
  • River Oaks Elementary
  • Riverside Elementary
  • Scholars Academy High
  • Seaside Elementary
  • Socastee Elementary
  • Socastee High
  • Socastee Middle
  • South Conway Elementary
  • St. James Elementary
  • St. James High
  • St. James Intermediate
  • St. James Middle
  • Ten Oaks Middle
  • Waccamaw Elementary
  • Waterway Elementary
  • Whittemore Park Middle
Submit
  • Select the video for the division ceremony you'd like to view. 

Primary

Intermediate

High School

Rubik's Cube Awards

  • All
  • 2x2 Individual - Elementary
  • 2x2 Individual - High
  • 2x2 Individual - Middle
  • 2x2 Team - Elementary
  • 2x2 Team - High
  • 2x2 Team - Middle
  • 3x3 Individual - Elementary
  • 3x3 Individual - High
  • 3x3 Individual - Middle
  • 3x3 Team - Elementary
  • 3x3 Team - High
  • 3x3 Team - Middle
  • All
  • Austin Cook
  • Aydon Layton
  • Baddie Baboons
  • Blame it on the Cube
  • Bryce Eichenberg
  • Forestbrook 2x2
  • Forestbrook Middle
  • Forestbrook Team 1
  • Forestbrook Team 2
  • Joseph Dennison
  • Kisely Cunningham
  • Knox Capp
  • Kylee Whittington
  • Liam Chu
  • Lucas Sweeney
  • Palmetto Bays Team A
  • Porter Mills
  • Randy Carraghan
  • Socastee H.S. Braves
  • Socastee Solvers
  • St. James Team A
  • Victor Velazquez
  • All
  • Forestbrook Elem
  • Forestbrook Middle
  • Palmetto Bays Elem
  • Scholars Academy High
  • Socastee High
  • Socestee Elem
  • St. James Elementary
  • St. James Intermediate
  • St. James Middle
  • Ten Oaks Middle
  • Waterway Elem
  • All
  • First Place
  • Second Place
  • Third Place
Submit
  •  

     

     

     

    Videos begin with our 15th Anniversary Tech Fair recap.

Elementary

Middle School

Rubiks Cube

  •  


    Thank you to our event sponsors!

  • HTCSantee Cooper CCU logo

  • Important Dates - Select the link for important dates such as registration deadlines.

    2024 Categories - Select the link for all categories for 2024.

    Display Requirements - Each student entry must have a display board.  Select the link for display board requirements.

    Esports Competition: There will be an Esports competition during the technology fair. Elementary and middle school students may compete in Mario Kart and high school students may participate in either Mario Kart or  Super Smash Brothers. School teams must register by March 20th. For more information about team registration, please email Ashley Gasperson at agasperson@horrycountyschools.net.  There will be opportunities for individual students to sign up and participate in Esports events the day of the tech fair.

    Rubik's Cube Competition - HCS is excited to bring back the Rubik's Cube competition once again to the tech fair. All HCS schools are encouraged to participate. Teams of 8 students will compete to solve 25 Rubik’s Cubes as fast as they can.  There will be teams competing with the 3X3 cubes and/or the 2X2 cubes. Individuals who can solve the 3X3 in under 2 minutes are invited to compete in the individual competition.  Individuals who can solve the 2X2 in under 1 minute are invited to compete in the individual competition.  There will be 3 levels of competition – elementary, middle, and high school.  Intermediate teams will compete at the middle school level unless they have all 5th graders that make up their teams. For more information or to register your school team, please contact Madison Badurski at Mbadurski@horrycoutyschools.net or Teresa Holmes at tholmes@horrycoutyschools.net

    HCS Fine Arts Exhibit Information - Once again this year HCS will showcase our visual artwork from students all across Horry County Schools during the technology fair. Schools will display student 2D and 3D artwork in the front halls of the Myrtle Beach Convention Center.  The art exhibit is open to the public from 10 am - 3 pm.  Students, for more information about submitting your artwork, please contact your school's art teacher. Teachers, for more information about the art exhibit setup and requirements, please contact Scott Scrivner at Sscrivner@horrycountyschools.net or Ashley Gasperson at agasperson@horrycountyschools.net.