• Science 2018 2019

     

    Academics

     

    St. James High School Science Department

    2018-2019

     The St. James High School science department consists of 12 teachers.  We range from new teachers to the most seasoned of veterans.  This wide range allows us to integrate the newest techniques and theories in education while also being able to draw from years and years of time tested practices.

    We are very proud of the fact that we offer the largest variety of science courses in the district. This allows students to explore their personal interests in the field of science before stepping out of our doors and into their futures.

    Robby Brown
    650-5600 Ext.2613
    B.S. Earth Science, Clemson University
    Schedule:
    Block 2 - Chemistry
    Block 3 - Chemistry Honors
    Block 4 - Chemistry Honors

    Amanda Buck
    650-5600 Ext.2638
    B.S., Coastal Carolina University, M.A.T. Coastal Carolina University
    Schedule:
    Block 1: Marine Science
    Block 3: Marine Science
    Block 4: Marine Science

    Tyler Cook
    650-560 Ext.2634
    B.S. Environmental Science, SUNY Plattsburgh, M.S.T. Secondary Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh
    Science Department Chair
    Schedule:
    Block 1- Forensic Science Honors
    Block 2- Forensic Science Honors
    Block 3- Forensic Science

    Scott Raypole
    650-5600 Ext.3432
    B.S.Young Adult Education (Earth Science), University of Findlay, M.Ed., IPFW
    Schedule:
    Block 1- Biology Honors
    Block 2- Biology
    Block 3- Biology

    Kelly Danford

    650-5600 Ext.2410
    B.A. Spanish Language and Literature, M.A.T. Coastal Carolina University
    Schedule:
    Block 2-Chemistry
    Block 3-Chemistry
    Block 4-Anatomy / Physiology

    Kevin Ferry
    650-5600 Ext. 2335
    B.S. Business Administration, Ryder University, M.A.T. Secondary Science, Coastal Carolina University
    Block 1-Biology Honors
    Block 3-Biology Honors
    Block 4-Biology

    Ginger Frick
    650-5600 Ext.2434
    B.A. Biology, College of Charleston
    Schedule:
    Block 1-AP Biology
    Block 2-AP Biology
    Block 3-AP Biology

    Briana Glander
    650-5600 Ext. 2328
    B.S. Biology, University of South Carolina, M.A.T., Coastal Carolina University
    Schedule:
    Block 1-Chemistry Honors
    Block 2-Chemistry Honors
    Block 4-Chemistry

    Jeremy Heinold
    650-5600 Ext.2609
    B.S. Education, University of Evansville
    Boys Basketball Head Coach
    Schedule:
    Block 1-Chemistry 2 Honors
    Block 2-Physics Honors
    Block 4-Chemistry

    Michael Rice
    650-5600 Ext.2418
    B.S. Biology, Coastal Carolina University, M.A.T., Coastal carolina University
    Boys Soccer Assistant Coach

    Schedule:
    Block 2-Physical Science
    Block 3-Physical Science
    Block 4-Physical Science

    Kimberly Rubin
    650-5600 Ext.2414
    B.S. Biology, Coastal Carolina University, M.A.T., Coastal Carolina University
    Schedule:
    Block 2-Chemistry Honors
    Block 3-Chemistry Honors
    Block 4-Forensic Science

    Hank Wortley

    650-5600 Ext.2438
    B.S. Biology, Coastal Carolina University, M.A.T., Coastal Carolina University
    Schedule:
    Block 1-Biology
    Block 3-Biology
    Block 4-Biology Honors