Return to Headlines

Announcing the HCS school-level Teacher of the Year nominees

Horry County Schools announces the school winners of the annual Teacher of the Year recognition program. School winners have been elected by the faculty at their schools and will complete an application to be considered for the title of Horry County Schools Teacher of the Year. Ten semi-finalists will be chosen by January 27 and a narrowed list of five finalists will be announced by February 29. The winner will be named at the Teacher of the Year banquet on May 3.

School level winners are:

  • Erica Markunas, the Academy for the Arts, Science & Technology;
  • Londa Cross, the Academy for Technology and Academics;
  • Kathy Black, HCS Adult Education;
  • Natasha Staples, Aynor Elementary School;
  • Kimberly Mendez,  Aynor High School;
  • Leanne Altman, Aynor Middle School;
  • Eric McKinney, Black Water Middle School;
  • Lisa Culbreth, Burgess Elementary School;
  • Kristen Nye, Carolina Forest Elementary School;
  • Patrick Rabon, Carolina Forest High School;
  • Joseph Mogus, Jr.,  Conway Elementary School;
  • Matthew Vanasse, Conway High School;
  • Richard Causey, Conway Middle School;
  • Brandy Phillips, Daisy Elementary School;
  • Karen Thompson, HCS Early College High School;
  • Rebecca Todd, Forestbrook Elementary School;
  • Steven Panamarzuk, Forestbrook Middle School;
  • Allyson Williams, Green Sea Floyds Elementary School;
  • Kendall Gott, Green Sea Floyds High School;
  • Sara Farrington, Green Sea Floyds Middle School;
  • Martha Hutchinson, Homewood Elementary School;
  • Thomas Bennett, Jr., Horry County Education Center;
  • Melanie Normile, Kingston Elementary School;
  • Ashley Martin, Lakewood Elementary School; 
  • Alyssa Fudali, Loris Elementary School;
  • Nate Bellamy, III, Loris High School;
  • Kelly Calcagni, Loris Middle School;
  • Jennifer Mew, Midland Elementary School;
  • Jennie Johnson, Myrtle Beach Elementary School;
  • Tim  Beck, Myrtle Beach High School;
  • Katie Forrest, Myrtle Beach Intermediate School;
  • Jacqueline Kennedy, Myrtle Beach Middle School;
  • Kate Makson, Myrtle Beach Primary School;
  • Cathy Threatt, North Myrtle Beach High School;
  • Kerri Quick, North Myrtle Beach Middle School;
  • Shannon Peterson, Ocean Bay Elementary School;
  • Jerrin Martus, Ocean Bay Middle School;
  • Amanda Watson, Ocean Drive Elementary School;
  • Christine White, Palmetto Bays Elementary School;
  • Mike Skipper, Pee Dee Elementary School;
  • Rachel Gaynor, River Oaks Elementary School;
  • Anna King, Riverside Elementary School;
  • Darcy Jones, Seaside Elementary School;
  • Tonya Pearce, Socastee Elementary School;
  • Andy Kiracofe, Socastee High School; 
  • Stacey Whitacre, South Conway Elementary School;
  • Shawn Seward, St. James Elementary School;
  • Raul Velasco, St. James High School;
  • Gina Gordon, St. James Middle School;
  • Jodi Finocchio, Waccamaw Elementary School;
  • Latasha Mose, Waterway Elementary School;
  • and
  • Jessica Reddout, Whittemore Park Middle School.