Return to Headlines

DECA students win at state competition


Students from three area high schools brought home honors from the State DECA Career Development Conference, which was held February 26-28 in Charleston, South Carolina. First and second place winners, and third place winners (in three categories), will advance to the International DECA Career Development Conference in Nashville, Tennessee, April 23-27.

 

DECA is an association for high school students involved in marketing, management, and entrepreneurial classes that teaches civic consciousness, social awareness, and leadership development.


(Scroll down for photos)

 

Winners are as follows:

 

Loris High School

 

Will compete at ICDC (Internationals - Nashville - April 23-27):
Dalton Stalvey - 1st place, Automotive Services Marketing
Shay Little - 2nd place, Restaurant & Food Service Management


May attend a leadership academy at ICDC:
Lukas Little - 4th place, Restaurant & Food Service Management
Trey Stewart - 5th place, Food Marketing
Brannon Champagne - 5th place, Automotive Services Marketing


Placed in the Top 10:
Olivia May - Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making
TreQuan Bellamy - Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making
Emma Shenk - Human Resources Management
Blake Miller - Quick Service Restaurant Management
Hector Delgado - Automotive Services Marketing
Jasmaine Richardson - Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

 

 

 

Socastee High School

 

Adam Gillen – SC DECA President
Savannah Johnson – SC DECA Vice President of Leadership

Will compete at ICDC (Internationals - Nashville - April 23-27):
Samantha Bindner – 1st Place – Human Resources Management Services
Ashley Jones – 1st Place – Start-Up Business Plan
Adam Gillen & Brent Glasgow – Hospitality Services Team Decision Making
1st Place Thrive Chapter for SHS DECA – Competing at ICDC – Alexis Johnson, Mallory Bindner & Haleigh Smith
1st Place Program of Work for SHS DECA – Competing at ICDC – Sara Eudy, Hannah Cook & JonAnthony Hartley
1st Place Gold School Based Enterprise for SHS DECA - James Coppola, Dynesha Wright & Lawson Grace Devers
Katie Phung & Sydney Tolonese – 2nd Place - Hospitality Services Team Decision Making
Jake Ammons & Ethan Vallery – 2nd Place – Financial Services Team Decision Making

3rd Place Winners
Dynesha Wright – Business Finance Series
Nate Fata – Human Resources Management Series
Ashlyn Laney – Start-Up Business Plan
Savannah Johnson – Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan
Brad Melnytskyy – Restaurant & Food Service Management Series

4th Place Winner
Airielle Lowe – Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series

5th Place Winners
Mallory Bindner – Human Resources Management Series
Scott Boster – Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
JonAnthony Hartley & Preston Mullins – Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making

Top Ten Winners
Shubhangi Parmar, Lauren Stevens, Karlie Misdom, Kaitlyn McCarty, Megan Koppel, Mellette Mackie, Morgan Bragan, Hailey Pimental, Preston Wilson, Alexandria Russo, Kendall Hodge, Hannah Cook, Sara Eudy, Alexis Johnson & Haleigh Smith

 

St. James High School
Will compete at ICDC (Internationals - Nashville - April 23-27):
Jessica Porcoro - 1st place, BSM : Business Services Marketing Series
April Rempfer – 1st place, PBM : Principles of Business Management and Administration


May attend a leadership academy at ICDC:
Niccolo Parisi – 4th place, FTDM : Financial Services Team Decision Making
Landon Hierholzer – 4th place, FTDM : Financial Services Team Decision Making
Charlotte Robinson – 5th place, BSM : Business Services Marketing Series
Danica Wagner – PMK : Principles of Marketing
Amy Pfefferkorn – PMK : Principles of Marketing