Return to Headlines

HCS Announces Honorees For Support Staff Employee Of The Year

SOY School

Horry County Schools formally celebrates exemplary Support Staff members' contributions through its Support Staff Employee of the Year program, similar to the annual Teacher of the Year program. School and departmental winners were nominated by their peers and eligible to be considered one of five finalists. The HCS Support Staff Employee of the Year will be named from the five finalists.

The Support Staff Employee of the Year school-level and departmental winners are: 

Location First Name Last Name Position
Acad for Arts, Science & Tech Dorene Purvis Cafeteria Assistant Manager
Acad Tech & Academics Andrea Cannon Cafeteria Manager
Aynor Elementary Betty Dorris Cafeteria Manager 
Aynor High Heather Abrams Secretary 
Aynor Middle Tammy Hughes Bookkeeper 
Black Water Middle Bridget Gore Cafeteria Worker 
Burgess Elementary Margo Holmes-Washington Special Education Aide
Carolina Forest Elementary Jill Sieffert Bookkeeper 
Carolina Forest High Jennifer Gollie Technology Support Assistant 
Conway Elementary Lyndel Cribb Kindergarten Aide
Conway High Fred Davis Secretary 
Conway Middle Charmaine Martin Secretary 
Daisy Elementary Cricket Fowler Family School Facilitator 
Early College High School Baxter "Rick" Thomas  Custodian
Forestbrook Elementary Lori Simons Special Education Aide
Forestbrook Middle Matthew Petty Custodian 
Green Sea Floyds Elementary Markia Lee ISS Aide 
Green Sea Floyds Middle/High Tracy Tiller Secretary 
Homewood Elementary Jimmy Keel Custodial Supervisor 
Kingston Elementary Karen Cox Cafeteria Manager 
Lakewood Elementary Jacqueline "Jackie" Alston Special Education Aide 
Loris Elementary Sandra Bennett Custodian 
Loris High Lou Wanda  Jenerette Custodial Supervisor 
Loris Middle Ada Bellamy Custodian 
Midland Elementary Beth Johnson Kindergarten Aide 
Myrtle Beach Early Childhood Jacqueline "Jackie" Wilson Cafeteria Assistant Manager 
Myrtle Beach Elementary Eric Rodriguez Cafeteria Assistant Manager
Myrtle Beach High Steven Spiegel Technology Support Assistant 
Myrtle Beach Middle Nichols DiMase Custodian 
Myrtle Beach Primary Jacqueline "Jackie" Owens Family School Facilitator 
North Myrtle Beach High Rossville "Ross" Isom Secretary 
North Myrtle Beach Middle Kaneshige Willard Library Media Aide 
Ocean Bay Elementary Lindsey Harper Data Quality Clerk
Ocean Bay Middle Ryan Wilson Technology Support Assistant 
Ocean Drive Elementary Dawn Blair Data Quality Clerk 
Palmetto Bays Elementary Shannon Uhrie Special Education Aide 
Pee Dee Elementary Emily Martin Library Media Aide 
River Oaks Elementary Christine Dalgarn Library Media Aide
Riverside Elementary Charles Ann  Parker Cafeteria Manager
Seaside Elementary Hillery Zabec Data Quality Clerk 
SOAR Academy Gregory Sorrell Custodial Supervisor 
Socastee Elementary Elizabeth "Beth" Smith Cafeteria Assistant Manager 
Socastee High Janet Osborne Special Education Aide
Socastee Middle Tierra Wilson Custodian 
South Conway Elementary Darlene Spain Special Education Aide
St. James Elementary Kimberly "Kim" Kemmner Cafeteria Manager
St. James High Lisa Barnoich Custodian 
St. James Intermediate Jamison Williar Custodial Supervisor 
St. James Middle Peggy McGonigal ISS Aide 
Ten Oaks Middle Cheri Satterfield Secretary 
Therapeutic Learning Center Sherry Turner Clerk 
Waccamaw Elementary Katherine O'Connor Data Quality Clerk
Waterway Elementary Holly Wheless Data Quality Clerk
Whittemore Park Middle Anthony Hickman Custodian 
District Office Cristina Norris Clerk - Health Services
Facilities Louis  Moratto Equipment Operator 
Transportation Debra Smith Bus Driver Trainer