Return to Headlines

Horry County Schools announces winners from the 10th Anniversary Technology Fair

Horry County Schools 10th Anniversary Technology Fair was held recently at the Myrtle Beach Convention Center showcasing the innovative and creative work of over 3000 students from grades pre-K-12. The daylong event featured all of Horry County area schools competing for awards in the following categories; 3D modeling, Animation, Creative/Innovative, Digital Game Design, Digital Photo Manipulation, Graphic Design, Mobile App Development, Programming, Robotics, Video Production, and Web Design.

The event also featured a Lego League Robotics competition, Rubik’s Cube competition, and special guest demos by digital illustration guru, RobZilla, aka. Robert Generette III, In addition, we also had a special visit from Superintendent, Molly Spearman, SCDOE.

HCS would like to give special thanks to all of our sponsors and the more than 100 volunteers who judged student projects making the event the most successful to date.

AWARD

SCHOOL

ENTRY LEVEL

CATEGORY

STUDENT

1st Ocean Drive Elementary Primary (PK-1) 2D Graphic Design Charlie Blanton
2nd River Oaks Elementary Primary (PK-1) 2D Graphic Design Kassidy Sullivan, Layla Smith
3rd Daisy Elementary Primary (PK-1) 2D Graphic Design Anna Spivey, Kymani Wilson
1st Conway Elementary Elementary (2-3) 2D Graphic Design Walker Hendricks, Luke Anderson
2nd Myrtle Beach Elementary Elementary (2-3) 2D Graphic Design Kennedy Wilkes, Meredith Bowers
3rd Aynor Elementary Elementary (2-3) 2D Graphic Design Alex Hinson
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 2D Graphic Design Karrice Horrocks
2nd Aynor Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 2D Graphic Design Sophia Davis, Ella Kate, Alivia Hess
3rd Aynor Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 2D Graphic Design Collins Lane
1st Black Water Middle Middle (6-8) 2D Graphic Design Kiarra Auld
2nd Black Water Middle Middle (6-8) 2D Graphic Design Kayla Burroughs-Price
3rd N. Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) 2D Graphic Design Diego Cruz, Joel Best
1st Early College High (9-10) 2D Graphic Design Vanessa Silva
2nd Early College High (9-10) 2D Graphic Design Gisel Ruiz Rodriguez
3rd tie Aynor High High (9-10) 2D Graphic Design Madison Fleer, Hadley Richards
3rd tie Socastee High High (9-10) 2D Graphic Design Kayleigh Lodge, Darryl Brummett
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) 2D Graphic Design Ava Laws
2nd St. James High High (11-12) 2D Graphic Design Star Garcia
3rd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) 2D Graphic Design Charlotte Dorman
1st Seaside Elementary Primary (PK-1) 3D  Graphic Design Maci Clark, Loah Cranford, Lily Skinner
2nd Waterway Elementary Primary (PK-1) 3D  Graphic Design Tristan Altena
3rd Daisy Elementary Primary (PK-1) 3D  Graphic Design DaVaeya Gaillard, Madden Cook
1st South Conway Elementary Elementary (2-3) 3D  Graphic Design Surhei Brown, Jacey Holt
2nd River Oaks Elementary Elementary (2-3) 3D  Graphic Design Andrew Norris
3rd Kingston Elementary Elementary (2-3) 3D  Graphic Design Heath Stalvey
1st River Oaks Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 3D  Graphic Design Hailey Ford, Haiden Ford, Kierra Sullivan
2nd Waterway Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 3D  Graphic Design Mikayla Altena
3rd Daisy Elementary Intermediate (4-5) 3D  Graphic Design Kelsey Cox,Camden Cavallini
1st Ten Oaks Middle Middle (6-8) 3D  Graphic Design Nicholas Preciado, Connor Boyle
2nd Palmetto Academy Middle (6-8) 3D  Graphic Design Sadie Case
3rd Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) 3D  Graphic Design William Didelot, Fabian Lala, Jonathan Buffon
1st St. James High High (11-12) 3D  Graphic Design Bradley Sweeney, Christian Elvis
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) 3D  Graphic Design Glenn Courtney
3rd Scholars Academy High (11-12) 3D  Graphic Design Henry Hein
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Animation Mason Plexousakis, Meade Plexousakis
2nd Burgess Elementary Primary (PK-1) Animation Rensley Wright, Liam Finn
3rd Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Animation Makenna Jones
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Elementary (2-3) Animation Evelyn Holmes
2nd Aynor Elementary Elementary (2-3) Animation Sophie Wells, Leila Fall
3rd Burgess Elementary Elementary (2-3) Animation Alex Dignam, Eleanor Anderson, Caleb Pettit
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Animation Alexander Nicola, Jaslyn Livingston, Turner S
2nd Ocean Drive Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Animation Brody Ward
3rd St. James Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Animation Cameron Fredericks, Bella McBride
1st Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Animation Mia Raimondi, Maris Feagin
2nd St. James Intermediate Middle (6-8) Animation Mia Zogopoulos
3rd Forestbrook Middle Middle (6-8) Animation LT Christensen, Aidan Metts
1st Aynor High High (9-10) Animation Kamryn Hucks, Ryan Barton
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Animation Liam Conley, Payton Heleine
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Animation Hannah Marsala, Marco Bresciani, Cailin Torrens
3rd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Animation Hannah Marsella, Amanda Tregde, Marcus Keene
1st River Oaks Elementary Primary (PK-1) Creative or Innovative Paul Corpodean
2nd Riverside Elementary Primary (PK-1) Creative or Innovative Addison Moss, Caleb Paulson
3rd Daisy Elementary Primary (PK-1) Creative or Innovative Jackson Gibson, Maribelle Bellamy, Hadley Ward
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Elementary (2-3) Creative or Innovative Abigail Wood
2nd South Conway Elementary Elementary (2-3) Creative or Innovative Jackson Cribb, Oliver Crosby
3rd River Oaks Elementary Elementary (2-3) Creative or Innovative Daniella Hewitt
1st River Oaks Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Creative or Innovative Catherine French, Leyla Unerli
2nd Daisy Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Creative or Innovative Allie Floyd, Dally Buffkin
3rd Waccamaw Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Creative or Innovative Wyatt Johnson
1st Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Creative or Innovative Andrew Neculai
2nd Ten Oaks Middle Middle (6-8) Creative or Innovative Andersen Pauly, Xavier O'Brian
3rd Socastee Middle Middle (6-8) Creative or Innovative Lauryn Sciacca, Kassidy Besecker
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (9-10) Creative or Innovative Hannah Stonefield, River Marlow, Jacob Slapnik
2nd Socastee High High (9-10) Creative or Innovative Christa Woods, Lauren Rose
3rd Scholars Academy High (9-10) Creative or Innovative Benson Case, Elijah Richardson
1st Scholars Academy High (11-12) Creative or Innovative Henry Hein
2nd Scholars Academy High (11-12) Creative or Innovative Franky Wong, Cameron Ball
3rd Academy for Technology and Academics High (11-12) Creative or Innovative Dominique St. Hilaire
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Digital Game Design Zach Edwards
2nd Midland Elementary Primary (PK-1) Digital Game Design Kudiwa Kandi
3rd Conway Elementary Primary (PK-1) Digital Game Design Logan Scibilia, Will Cecil
1st Forestbrook Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Game Design Kyleigh Malena, Evelyn Bowen, Kimberlee Bishop
2nd Waterway Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Game Design Hunter Williams, Blandyn Miller
3rd Ocean Bay Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Game Design Liam Small
1st Carolina Forest Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Digital Game Design Sawyer Parker
2nd Waterway Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Digital Game Design Olivia Peele
3rd Loris Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Digital Game Design Kenzie McCoy, Caitlyn Black
1st Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Game Design Stergios Parachos
2nd N. Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Game Design Da'Biez Kelly, Shane Mathis
3rd Forestbrook Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Game Design Blake Eggerling
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (9-10) Digital Game Design Isaac Fletcher, Phillip Eustace, Alex Spatuzza
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (9-10) Digital Game Design Lee Bennett, Jack Grimes
3rd Loris High High (9-10) Digital Game Design Zach Benson
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Digital Game Design Jonathan, Tonner
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Digital Game Design Charlotte Dorman, Marco Bresciani
1st South Conway Elementary Primary (PK-1) Digital Photo Manipulation  Sophie McDaniel
2nd Myrtle Beach Primary Primary (PK-1) Digital Photo Manipulation  Madison Fletcher, Aaliyah Alford, Lynley O'Neal
3rd Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Digital Photo Manipulation  Kaitlyn Battles
1st Aynor Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Photo Manipulation  Royce Endicott
2nd Lakewood Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Photo Manipulation  Adrien DeLa Rosa-Roman
3rd St. James Elementary Elementary (2-3) Digital Photo Manipulation  Anna Mae Quinn
1st Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Digital Photo Manipulation  Chelsea Starnes, Georgia Monkton
2nd Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Digital Photo Manipulation  Mya Clay, Anna Ferreira, Madison Jones
3rd Socastee Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Digital Photo Manipulation  Olivia Funderburk, Saige Pearce
1st Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Photo Manipulation  Camden Schilling
2nd Loris Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Photo Manipulation  Marley Durant, Kylee King
3rd Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) Digital Photo Manipulation  Eleanor Brown
1st Loris High High (9-10) Digital Photo Manipulation  Skyler Wells, Dante Wilson
2nd Aynor High High (9-10) Digital Photo Manipulation  Riley Atkinson
3rd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (9-10) Digital Photo Manipulation  Jacob Gasque
1st N. Myrtle Beach High High (11-12) Digital Photo Manipulation  Emma Keiner
2nd Myrtle Beach High High (11-12) Digital Photo Manipulation  Hannah Holbrook
3rd Socastee High High (11-12) Digital Photo Manipulation  Marisol Mendoza-Heredia
1st Burgess Elementary Primary (PK-1) Mobile Apps Luke Burzler, Sophia Lewis, Gabrielle Rutledge
1st Riverside Elementary Elementary (2-3) Mobile Apps Ty Borgman
2nd Carolina Forest Elementary Elementary (2-3) Mobile Apps Caleb Zahn
3rd Burgess Elementary Elementary (2-3) Mobile Apps Bella Coy, Easton Hall Braxton Elswick
1st Kingston Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Mobile Apps Lia Anderson, Charleston Porter
2nd Loris Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Mobile Apps Emma Powell, Jessie Cartrette, Addison Buffkin, Camden Graham
3rd Ocean Drive Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Mobile Apps Ean Bane
1st N. Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) Mobile Apps Olivia Borgman
2nd Myrtle Beach Middle Middle (6-8) Mobile Apps Claire Lambert, Karley McGonigal, Lexi Emanuel
3rd Green Sea Floyds High  Middle (6-8) Mobile Apps Kai Watts
1st Aynor High High (11-12) Mobile Apps Ana Yanez, Angela Coley
1st Carolina Forest Elementary Primary (PK-1) Programming Bradley Sorensen, Mia Lucarelli
2nd Waterway Elementary Primary (PK-1) Programming Jasper Frick
3rd Burgess Elementary Primary (PK-1) Programming John Grimes, Abigail Miller, Cooper Macheski
1st Ocean Drive Elementary Elementary (2-3) Programming Mason Hughes
2nd Forestbrook Elementary Elementary (2-3) Programming Kylee Millward, Zealand Speer
3rd tie Forestbrook Elementary Elementary (2-3) Programming Isla June Jenks, Kimberlee Bishop
3rd tie Ocean Drive Elementary Elementary (2-3) Programming Cade Ward
1st Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Programming Rayyan Choukhmane
2nd Forestbrook Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Programming Wade DeFelice, Luke Speer
3rd Forestbrook Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Programming Diana Shcherbachenko, Katelyn Ludeman
1st Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Programming Sara Cucllari, Sarah Protz, Mikey Posser
2nd Green Sea Floyds High  Middle (6-8) Programming Lex Baker, Hugh Strickland, Jeremiah Truitt, Bailey Moore
3rd St. James Middle Middle (6-8) Programming Monte Berman
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Programming Andrew Abercrombie
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Programming Gabriel Russell
3rd St. James High High (11-12) Programming Mario Mortara, John James Jimmell
1st Carolina Forest Elementary Primary (PK-1) Robotics Blaire Stroupe
2nd St. James Elementary Primary (PK-1) Robotics Dexter Hitt
3rd Conway Elementary Primary (PK-1) Robotics William Mogus
1st St. James Elementary Elementary (2-3) Robotics Grant Jeter
2nd Seaside Elementary Elementary (2-3) Robotics Sylvanna Morris, Ella Crutchmen, River Watts, Avery Knight
3rd Waccamaw Elementary Elementary (2-3) Robotics Ella-Grier Chapman, Hope Taylor
1st Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Shawn Rice, Jaliyah Rice
2nd tie Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Cooper Goebel, Finn Butler, Preston Bowers
2nd tie Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Tommy Smith
3rd tie Aynor Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Carsen Gibbs, Savannah Gasque, Jamal Kinlaw
3rd tie Conway Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Marcus Livingston , Ava Drumheller, Annie Cecil, Presslee Hucks
3rd tie Conway Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Robotics Will Cudd, Leo Butler, Luke Gasque,Quincy Platt
1st Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Robotics Joey Fanizzi
2nd Ocean Bay Middle Middle (6-8) Robotics Ayden Konopka, Jonathan Kittle
3rd Ten Oaks Middle Middle (6-8) Robotics Michael Rosol, Alan Bao
1st Green Sea Floyds High  High (9-10) Robotics Ashlynn Blevins, Grant Blevins, Aaron Ford
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Video Production Mason Joyner
2nd Daisy Elementary Primary (PK-1) Video Production Dylan Bellamy, Lanessa Mays, Maci Graham
3rd Midland Elementary Primary (PK-1) Video Production Caleb Hardwick
1st Ocean Bay Elementary Elementary (2-3) Video Production Mariah Joyner
2nd St. James Elementary Elementary (2-3) Video Production Lexi Spencer
3rd South Conway Elementary Elementary (2-3) Video Production Kylie Causey, Aurora Contrell, Heaven Renteria
1st Ocean Drive Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Video Production Chloe Stanley, Claire Kingston
2nd Daisy Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Video Production Lily Davis, Lily Mishoe, Halee Owens
3rd Myrtle Beach Intermediate Intermediate (4-5) Video Production Makenzey Bazen, Gabriella Fogarty
1st tie Loris Middle Middle (6-8) Video Production Imani Bellamy, Andrew Buffkin
1st tie St. James Middle Middle (6-8) Video Production Tanner Buck
2nd Black Water Middle Middle (6-8) Video Production Cheyenne Barber
3rd Forestbrook Middle Middle (6-8) Video Production Cole Smith
1st Pee Dee Elementary Primary (PK-1) Web Design  Ruby Glenn, Marlowe Deal
2nd Socastee Elementary Primary (PK-1) Web Design  Kisely Cunningham, Elizabeth Burk
3rd tie Myrtle Beach Primary Primary (PK-1) Web Design  John Henry Privette, Landon Tuite, Taylor Salas-Olivo
3rd tie River Oaks Elementary Primary (PK-1) Web Design  Gabby Samon
1st Myrtle Beach High High (9-10) Video Production Durham Cribb
2nd Aynor High High (9-10) Video Production Parker Inman
3rd Aynor High High (9-10) Video Production Cooper Toy, Thomas Johnson
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Video Production Thomas Vehige
2nd Academy for Technology and Academics High (11-12) Video Production Noah Berg
3rd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Video Production Connor Bonn
1st Waccamaw Elementary Elementary (2-3) Web Design  Brooklyn Ruggerio, Kyleigh Fry
2nd Waccamaw Elementary Elementary (2-3) Web Design  Nathan Kinman, Elias Arluk
1st Seaside Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Web Design  Eli Clark, Brady Jenkins
2nd Waccamaw Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Web Design  Koleton Bedgood
3rd Loris Elementary Intermediate (4-5) Web Design  Emma Jakubowski, Peyton Johnson, Angelina Kenyon
1st Ten Oaks Middle Middle (6-8) Web Design  Noah Hasty
2nd Conway Middle Middle (6-8) Web Design  Abigail VanDuesen
3rd Conway Middle Middle (6-8) Web Design  Amelia Blackman
1st Early College High (9-10) Web Design  Julio Nino de Rivera
2nd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (9-10) Web Design  Hunter Malion, Anthony Critelli, Travis Currin
3rd St. James High High (9-10) Web Design  Nathan Sweeney, Joey Parisi
1st Scholars Academy High (11-12) Web Design  Henry Hein
2nd Myrtle Beach High High (11-12) Web Design  Conisia Allen
3rd Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Web Design  Jarrett Joseph
1st Academy for Arts, Science and Technology High (11-12) Teacher   Lesley Etherson, Mindi Penn
2nd Pee Dee Elementary Elementary (2-3) Teacher   Leslie Causey, Amy Murray
3rd Ocean Bay Elementary Primary (PK-1) Teacher   Beth Fungaroli
Elementary Ocean Bay Elementary Elementary Best of Show  Evelyn Holmes
Middle  North Myrtle Beach Middle Middle Best of Show Olivia Borgman
High North Myrtle Beach High High Best of Show Emma Keiner