Return to Headlines

Schools name Teachers of the Year

Horry County Schools announces the school-level winners in its annual Teacher of the Year recognition program. Chosen by their peers, school winners will advance to be considered as one of 10 semifinalists. The group of semifinalists will be interviewed by the Teacher of the Year Selection Committee to select the five finalists, with the district winner being announced in May.

School-level Teacher of the Year winners are:

Academy for the Arts, Science & Technology, Terry Filippo

Academy for Technology & Academics, Meri Smith

HCS Adult Education Center, Pam Jackson

Aynor Elementary, Pattie Carmichael

Aynor High, Heidi Dickerson

Aynor Middle, Sara Boone

Black Water Middle, Lisa Martire

Burgess Elementary, James Ellis

Carolina Forest Elementary, Jen Horne

Carolina Forest High, Tracy Stroud

Conway Elementary, Shannon Jesequel

Conway High, Ashley Hinch

Conway Middle, Abby Merrell

Daisy Elementary, Benjamin Golden

HCS Early College High School, Katie Farmer

Forestbrook Elementary, Rob Spino

Forestbrook Middle, Brennan Allen

Green Sea Floyds Elementary, Kandis Tucker

Green Sea Floyds High, Kathryn Bartlett

Green Sea Floyds Middle, Laura Young

Homewood Elementary, Tanasha Johnson,

Horry County Education Center, Luke Sharp

Kingston Elementary, Megan Harmon

Lakewood Elementary, Marie Valentine

Loris Elementary, Mariah Smith

Loris High, Marie Hemphill

Loris Middle, Tiffany Helms

Midland Elementary, Josh Brown

Myrtle Beach Elementary, Kaitlyn McGannon

Myrtle Beach High, Jamie Church

Myrtle Beach Intermediate, Margie Lambert

Myrtle Beach Middle, Rebecca Myers

Myrtle Beach Primary, Heather Ludlam

North Myrtle Beach High, Kristen Giraldi

North Myrtle Beach Middle, Sharon Mahon

Ocean Bay Elementary, Christine Hofmann

Ocean Bay Middle, Tara Albohn

Ocean Drive Elementary, Martha Pullum

Palmetto Bays Elementary, Faith Lapham

Pee Dee Elementary, Jody Rabon

River Oaks Elementary, Sheila Toth

Riverside Elementary, Jill Entsminger

Scholars Academy, Jennifer Zhang

Seaside Elementary, Melanie Smith

Socastee Elementary, Traci Whitaker

Socastee High, Jason Williams

Socastee Middle, Danielle Hamilton

South Conway Elementary, Nicole Dillehay

St. James Elementary, Kayleigh Vanlandingham

St. James High, Henry Wortley

St. James Intermediate, Kari Tayloe

St. James Middle, Javier Vega

Ten Oaks Middle, Jerrin Martus

Therapeutic Learning Center, Vicki Reid

Waccamaw Elementary, Jocelyn Alexander

Waterway Elementary, Valeri Davis

Whittemore Park Middle, Willow Matyas